*
*
Home
Help
Login
Register
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 09, 2022, 05:50:38 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Forum changes: Editing of posts has been turned off until further notice.
Search:     Advanced search
275647 Posts in 27717 Topics by 4285 Members Latest Member: - Jason DAngelo Most online today: 65 - most online ever: 565 (October 17, 2020, 02:08:06 PM)
Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: [Trollbabe] Error in text?  (Read 2492 times)
Darren Hill
Member

Posts: 861


« on: April 03, 2004, 07:50:48 AM »

Page 17, column 2, paragraph 2, of the text says:

Quote
The player may check off another item and
get a second re-roll. If it succeeds, the trollbabe
succeeds, although her injury remains (it
becomes “felt" later; see below). If this second
re-roll fails, however, the trollbabe not only
thoroughly loses the conflict at hand, she is
flat-out incapacitated: knocked senseless, hurt
too badly to move, or anything similar. Again,
the player describes the details.


Is that last sentence correct? the chart a few pages later says this is narrated by the GM, and the only reason I can see for going to a 3rd reroll is to gain the right to narrate the consequences of your incapacity.
Logged

Paganini
Member

Posts: 1049


WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 03, 2004, 10:46:17 AM »

I think the misprint is in the chart. As I understand it, the rolls happen linearly. After the first roll fails, you say how the trollbabe is discommoded *before* you make your first reroll. After the first reroll fails, you say how she's injured *before* the second reroll. After the second reroll fails, you say how completely the trollbabe is doomed *before* making the third reroll. When the third reroll succeeds, you don't revise your previous statement incapacitation. You add something new that helps pull the trollbabe's bacon out of the fire. But if you fail that third reroll, the GM gets to have his way with her.
Logged

rafial
Member

Posts: 594


WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 03, 2004, 11:46:48 AM »

Nice Catch.

I've always played strictly according to the chart, so I would of course lean toward the text being the misprint.  Guess we need Ron to weigh in on this one.
Logged
Ron Edwards
Global Moderator
Member
*
Posts: 16490


WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 03, 2004, 01:47:44 PM »

Darren's right: the chart is correct and the text on p. 17 is wrong. The final sentence should read, "In this case, the GM describes the details, unless the player decides to go for a third and final re-roll."

Which would also remove the "However" beginning the next paragraph.

Best,
Ron
Logged
Darren Hill
Member

Posts: 861


« Reply #4 on: April 03, 2004, 07:28:00 PM »

Quote from: Ron Edwards
Darren's right: the chart is correct and the text on p. 17 is wrong. The final sentence should read, "In this case, the GM describes the details, unless the player decides to go for a third and final re-roll."

Which would also remove the "However" beginning the next paragraph.

Best,
Ron


thanks for clearing that up :)
Logged

Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Oxygen design by Bloc
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!